← All Insights

Jumbo Lending

Jumbo Loans in the Florida Keys: 2026 Limits, Rates, and Underwriting

In 2026, jumbo lending in Monroe County is in an interesting spot, for strong borrowers, jumbo rates often beat conforming. Here's the full playbook for buyers financing $990K+ in the Keys.

E
Eli Sanderlin
NMLS #1983384 · Updated September 19, 2026 · 18 min read

2026 Monroe County conforming & jumbo limits

Monroe County (all Florida Keys) is a federally designated high-cost area. The 2026 conforming limits are significantly higher than standard Florida counties, which caps at $832,750 for 1-unit. Here's the full Monroe County table:

Unit Count 2026 Conforming Limit Jumbo Starts At
1-Unit (SFR / Condo) $990,150 $990,151+
2-Unit $1,267,600 $1,267,601+
3-Unit $1,532,200 $1,532,201+
4-Unit $1,904,150 $1,904,151+

The practical implication: a primary-residence loan up to $990,150 in Key West or Islamorada is still conforming, while the same loan amount in Miami crosses into jumbo at $832,750. That's a meaningful underwriting and rate advantage for Keys buyers, take it.

The three jumbo flavors I write in the Keys

Not all jumbo is the same. Here are the three most common paths I use for Florida Keys buyers above the conforming limit:

1. Standard agency jumbo

Best for: Full-doc, 720+ FICO, a larger down payment, 12 months reserves. Best pricing available for clean borrowers. Loans typically up to $3M standard, $5M+ with an exceptional file. The most competitive rate tier, when you qualify, this is the target.

2. Asset-depletion jumbo

Best for: Retirees and HNW buyers with brokerage wealth but limited W-2 income. Use 60 to 70% of liquid assets ÷ 360 months as qualifying income. I close these regularly in Naples and the Upper Keys, this product was built for exactly the buyer profile the Florida Keys attracts.

3. Portfolio jumbo

Best for: Non-warrantable condo, VE-zone waterfront, recent BK/foreclosure, foreign income, unusual property type. Held by the lender rather than securitized. Rate is typically 0.25 to 0.50% higher than agency jumbo, but it's often the only path for Keys deals that don't fit agency boxes. Flexibility is the product.

When jumbo beats conforming

This surprises people. Portfolio jumbo lenders compete aggressively for high-quality, high-balance loans, they're willing to undercut the agency rate to win the borrower. Here's the general comparison:

FICO Range Jumbo vs. Conforming Verdict
720+ FICO Jumbo often 0.125 to 0.375% lower Jumbo wins for strong borrowers
700 to 719 FICO Roughly equal Compare on fees and structure
Below 700 FICO Conforming often better Conforming wins

The counterintuitive reality: your relationship with your bank is often NOT the best place to get a jumbo loan. Banks protect their relationship pricing; portfolio lenders compete on the numbers. Shopping matters more on jumbo than on any other loan type.

Asset depletion: the formula that gets Keys deals done

Florida Keys buyers skew older, wealthier, and often retired or semi-retired. Asset-depletion qualification was designed for exactly this profile. The math:

Asset Depletion Formula
Qualifying Assets × 0.65 ÷ 360 months = Monthly Income

Example: $3,000,000 × 0.65 = $1,950,000 ÷ 360 = $5,417/month

What counts as qualifying assets: checking, savings, CDs, brokerage accounts (60 to 70% of equity), and retirement accounts (typically 60 to 70% for under-59½ borrowers, 70 to 80% for 59½+). Stocks, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, all count.

What doesn't count: real estate equity, business assets, restricted stock, or assets that can't be liquidated without penalty within a reasonable timeframe.

Reserve requirements: the silent qualifier

Most jumbo lenders require 6 to 12 months of total housing payment (PITI) in reserves after closing. On a real Keys deal, this number gets large. Let's run the full cash-to-close on a $2M example:

$2M Keys Purchase, Cash-to-Close Breakdown
Purchase price $2,000,000
Closing costs (est.) ~$45,000
Monthly PITI (6.0% / 30yr) ~$12,500/mo
12-month reserves required ~$150,000
Cash needed on top of your down payment ~$195,000

Includes $14K/yr insurance and $20K/yr taxes in PITI. Reserves required after close, not at close. Rate and costs illustrative; actual vary.

The lesson: asset-light buyers who can technically afford the payment often get tripped up on reserves. Know your full asset picture before you go under contract.

Common Keys jumbo mistakes

✗ Using your checking account bank

National banks rarely have the best jumbo rates. They protect the relationship and know you're not shopping. Portfolio lenders compete on numbers. Always broker-shop jumbo.

✗ Skipping the insurance quote

On a $2M Keys property, wind + flood can run $25,000 to $50,000/year. That's $2,000 to $4,000/month in PITI before any principal or interest. Quote insurance before you offer.

✗ RSU / 1099 income without planning

Jumbo underwriting is stricter on income than conventional. RSU vesting schedules, 1099 income, and recent job changes get scrutinized. Two years of history preferred; less may work with compensation narrative.

✗ Condo questionnaire surprise

Non-warrantable condo status kills agency jumbos. If the property is a condo, get the HOA questionnaire reviewed before going under contract. A portfolio product is the backup; know before you commit.

Rate locks on jumbo: why timing works differently

Jumbo pricing moves on its own track. Agency conforming rates follow the mortgage-backed-securities market fairly closely, but portfolio jumbo lenders set their own pricing based on how badly they want balance-sheet loans that quarter. That means two things for you as a Keys buyer.

First, a jumbo lender who is hungry for high-balance loans can beat the agency rate one week and be uncompetitive the next. So the shopping window matters. When I price a jumbo file, I quote it across several portfolio and agency investors at the same moment, because a stale quote from three weeks ago tells you nothing about today's board.

Second, jumbo lock periods run longer and cost a little more to extend. On a Keys purchase where the appraisal, the condo questionnaire, and the insurance binder can each add days, I usually build in a 45 to 60 day lock rather than the 30 day lock you might use on a conforming file. Locking too short and paying to extend is a common and avoidable cost. If you want to see roughly where your loan amount lands against the 2026 line before we talk, run the numbers on the jumbo qualifier tool.

What Florida jumbo closing costs really look like

On a jumbo loan, the closing costs that scale with loan size are the ones that surprise people, and Florida has a few of its own. Two state taxes hit every financed purchase: the documentary stamp tax on the note and the intangible tax on the mortgage. In most Florida counties the note doc stamp is $0.35 per $100 of the loan, and the intangible tax is $0.20 per $100 of the loan. On a $1.6M loan, that combination alone is roughly $8,800 before you touch lender or title fees.

Florida state taxes on a $1,600,000 jumbo loan
Note doc stamp ($0.35 / $100 of loan) $5,600
Intangible tax ($0.20 / $100 of loan) $3,200
State loan taxes total $8,800

Deed doc stamp on the purchase price ($0.70 / $100 most counties, $0.60 / $100 in Miami-Dade) is separate and customarily paid by the seller in most of Florida. Title, lender, and prepaid items are on top of the figures above. Illustrative, actual costs vary by county and contract.

The point is not to memorize the tax code, it is to budget for the full cash picture before you write the offer. Between down payment, state taxes, title, prepaids, and post-close reserves, a $2M Keys jumbo can ask for far more in the bank than the down payment alone. For a full pre-offer breakdown by property type, the jumbo loan program page walks through the documentation and down-payment tiers I use.

How does the appraisal work on a Florida Keys jumbo loan?

The appraisal is where more Keys jumbo deals slow down than anywhere else in the file, and almost nobody budgets for it. Two things are going on at once: jumbo lenders order more appraisal work than conforming lenders do, and the Florida Keys is one of the hardest places in the country to find comparable sales.

Start with the second appraisal. Most jumbo lenders require a second full appraisal once the loan amount crosses a threshold, commonly somewhere between $1.5M and $2M depending on the investor, and some require it on any loan above $1M for a second home or investment property. Where two appraisals come in at different numbers, the lender uses the lower one. That is not negotiable and it is worth knowing before you agree to an aggressive purchase price. Below the second-appraisal threshold, many lenders still order a desk review or a field review, which is a lighter second look at the first appraiser's work. Each of these adds days and dollars, so a jumbo appraisal budget of $1,200 to $3,000 is realistic in the Keys, not the $600 you might pay on a conforming loan inland.

Then the comp problem. Appraisers want recent, nearby, similar sales. In the Keys, all three of those get hard. Inventory is thin, so the last comparable sale may be nine or twelve months old. "Nearby" on a chain of islands can mean a comp forty minutes up the highway on a different key with a different insurance profile. And "similar" breaks down fast when the subject has a deep-water dock, a boat lift, davits, a concrete seawall, ground-level enclosure, or a legal transient rental license, because the appraiser has to find paired sales that isolate what each of those is worth. A dock on a canal with a 5-foot controlling depth is a different asset than a dock on open water, and the market prices it that way even when the square footage matches.

What that means at the offer stage. On a $2.4M Key West or Islamorada purchase, an appraisal that lands at $2.25M leaves a $150,000 gap. The lender funds against the appraised value, not the contract price, so that gap is yours to cover in cash, renegotiate, or walk away from. Three practical moves. First, use an appraisal contingency with a real number in it rather than waiving it to win the contract, because on a jumbo file the waiver is a much larger bet than it is on a $500,000 conforming purchase. Second, hand the listing agent a comp package for the appraiser, including any recent sale on the same canal, the dock and seawall specs, and permits for recent work, because an appraiser who does not know about the 2023 seawall replacement will not credit it. Third, ask before you write the offer whether the lender's investor requires a second appraisal at your loan amount, so the timeline and the cost are in the contract instead of showing up in week three.

One more Keys-specific wrinkle: if the property is a condo or a condo-hotel unit, the appraisal is only half the review. The lender also runs a project review on the building itself, and that is a separate path with its own failure points. The Key West condotel financing guide covers what building-level review looks for.

Should you take a jumbo ARM or a 30-year fixed?

This question matters more on jumbo than on any other loan type, because portfolio jumbo lenders keep these loans on their own balance sheet and would rather hold an adjustable-rate note than a 30-year fixed one. They price accordingly. The result is that the spread between a jumbo ARM and a jumbo fixed is usually wider than the spread you would see on a conforming loan, and on a $2M balance a spread of half a point is real money every month.

How the modern jumbo ARM is built. Most of what I write now is a 7/6 or a 10/6. The first number is how many years the rate is fixed, the second is how often it adjusts after that, so a 7/6 is fixed for seven years then adjusts every six months. The index is almost always 30-day average SOFR, and the lender adds a fixed margin on top of it. The caps are the part buyers skip and should not: a common structure limits the first adjustment to 5%, each later adjustment to 1%, and the total lifetime rise to 5% over the start rate. Read your own note, because those numbers vary by investor. What the caps tell you is your true worst case, and on a jumbo balance you want to know that number before you sign, not after.

The decision is about your hold period, not your rate prediction. Nobody knows where rates sit in 2033. What you do know is roughly how long you intend to own the property. If the honest answer is under seven years, and for a lot of Keys second homes and step-up purchases it is, the fixed period on a 7/6 outlasts your ownership and you never see an adjustment at all. In that case paying a premium for thirty years of rate certainty you will not use is just a donation. If the plan is to keep the house for the grandkids, take the fixed and stop thinking about it.

Where the ARM is the wrong answer. Skip it if the payment only works at the start rate, because a loan you can only afford before the first adjustment is not a loan you can afford. Skip it if the plan depends on refinancing out before the reset, since that plan assumes both a rate you cannot control and a property value that supports the refinance. And be careful with interest-only jumbo, which several portfolio lenders offer on a ten-year IO period. It is a legitimate cash-flow tool for a buyer with lumpy income, and it is a trap for a buyer who is using it to stretch into a house. Ask yourself what the payment becomes in year eleven when the balance amortizes over the remaining twenty years, and if that number scares you, buy less house.

Run both structures side by side on your actual loan amount before you decide. Total cost over your real hold period is the only comparison that matters, and it usually points somewhere different than the headline rate does. If you want a starting point, the jumbo qualifier tool shows where your loan amount sits against the 2026 Monroe County line, and the Key West mortgage page covers the local price and insurance picture that drives the payment.

Florida Keys jumbo loan FAQ

What is the jumbo loan limit in Monroe County for 2026?

Monroe County's 2026 high-balance conforming limit is $990,150 for a 1-unit property. Any loan above that is jumbo. The standard Florida limit is $832,750, so the Keys high-cost designation gives buyers meaningful room before crossing into jumbo territory.

When does a jumbo loan have a lower rate than a conforming loan?

For borrowers with 720+ FICO, jumbo rates are often 0.125 to 0.375% lower than conforming, because portfolio lenders compete hard for strong, high-balance files. Below 700 FICO, conforming usually wins. In the 700 to 719 range they run about even, so compare on fees and structure.

How much do I need to put down on a Keys jumbo?

Down payment depends on the program, credit, and the property. Clean, high-FICO files on a primary home get the most flexibility, while second homes and investment properties usually need more cash in. On a $2M purchase, plan for the down payment plus closing costs and 6 to 12 months of reserves.

What credit score do I need for a jumbo mortgage?

Agency jumbo pricing is built for 720 and up, with the best rates at 740 and 760. You can still close down to about 680 on many programs with stricter terms. Below 680, a portfolio jumbo lender is the path, usually 0.25 to 0.50% above agency pricing for the added flexibility.

How much are reserves on a Keys jumbo loan?

Most jumbo lenders want 6 to 12 months of full PITI in reserves after closing. On a $2M Keys home near $12,500 a month, that is $75,000 to $150,000 held back after close, on top of down payment and closing costs. Know your full asset picture before going under contract.

Why is insurance such a big deal on a Keys jumbo?

Wind and flood on a high-value waterfront home can run $25,000 to $50,000 a year, which is $2,000 to $4,000 a month in PITI before principal or interest. Since jumbo lenders qualify you on the full payment, a high binder can shrink your borrowing power. Get a real quote before you write the offer.

Can a foreign national or self-employed buyer get a Keys jumbo?

Yes, through portfolio and non-QM jumbo products. Foreign national buyers finance Keys second homes with larger down payments and asset-based documentation. Self-employed and 1099 borrowers can use bank-statement or asset-depletion programs instead of tax returns.

What is asset-depletion jumbo qualification?

Asset depletion turns liquid assets into qualifying income. Take 60 to 70% of qualifying assets, divide by 360 months, and that is the monthly income figure. A buyer with $3M in qualifying assets can show roughly $5,000 to $5,833 a month, no W-2 income required. It fits the retired and semi-retired profile the Keys attracts. If that is you, the Florida retirement mortgage guide walks through every income source a lender will count, pension, Social Security, investment draw, asset depletion, and HECM for Purchase.

Does a jumbo loan require two appraisals?

Often, yes. Most jumbo lenders require a second full appraisal once the loan amount crosses a threshold, commonly between $1.5M and $2M, and some require it above $1M on a second home or investment property. When two appraisals disagree, the lender uses the lower value. Below that threshold many lenders still order a desk or field review. Budget $1,200 to $3,000 for appraisal work on a Keys jumbo rather than the $600 you would pay on a conforming loan inland, and ask what your investor requires before you write the offer.

Why are Florida Keys appraisals harder than mainland appraisals?

Appraisers need recent, nearby, similar sales, and the Keys makes all three difficult. Inventory is thin, so the closest comparable sale may be nine to twelve months old. Nearby on a chain of islands can mean a comp forty minutes away on a different key with a different insurance profile. And similar breaks down when the property has a deep-water dock, a boat lift, a concrete seawall, or a transient rental license, because the appraiser has to find paired sales that isolate what each feature is worth. Give the appraiser a comp package with dock specs, seawall age, and permits for recent work.

Is a jumbo ARM or a 30-year fixed better for a Keys purchase?

It depends on your hold period, not on a rate forecast. Portfolio jumbo lenders keep these loans on their own books and price adjustable-rate notes more aggressively, so the ARM-to-fixed spread is usually wider on jumbo than on conforming. If you honestly expect to own the property under seven years, the fixed period on a 7/6 outlasts your ownership and you never see an adjustment. If you plan to hold it for decades, take the fixed. Skip the ARM if the payment only works at the start rate or if the plan depends on refinancing before the reset.

Get your Keys jumbo game plan

Tell me where to reach you and your target price. I will map the jumbo programs that fit, the reserves and down payment they want, and how the appraisal and insurance play out in the Keys.

Get my jumbo options
E
Eli Sanderlin, NMLS #1983384
Mortgage Broker · Coast2Coast Mortgage, LLC NMLS #376205

Coastal Florida specialist closing jumbo, DSCR, and portfolio deals across the Florida Keys, Naples, Sarasota, and Palm Beach. Licensed in Florida. If the deal is complex, I probably want to look at it.

Related Articles

🏝️
Coastal Investor Playbook

3 acquisition modes, a 5-property sample portfolio, and the mistakes that kill STR deals.

📉
Refinance Strategy 2026

5 reasons to refi in 2026, when NOT to, and Florida-specific tax + timing considerations.

🗝️
Florida Keys Mortgage Hub

City-by-city guide covering Key West, Islamorada, Marathon, Key Largo, and Big Pine Key.

Ready to run your jumbo scenario?

I'll come back with rate tiers, reserve requirements, and the right lender match for your file. 30 minutes.

Book a Jumbo Call Keys City Guide →